Board Logo
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
[ Total Views: 4133 | Total Replies: 3 | Thread Id: 73679 ]
Author: Subject:  CB REGISTER - STATISTICS
Member58camper
A.k.a.: Bill Moore
Wolfsburg Wizard
***


Avatar


Posts: 591
Threads: 110
Registered: August 27th, 2002
Member Is Offline

Location: NORTH NOWRA is now Country Buggy Central
Theme: UltimaBB Pro Blue ( Default )
Mood: Curt but friendly

posted on December 29th, 2008 at 07:22 AM
CB REGISTER - STATISTICS


The following has been extracted from the updated CB Register and provides some interesting statistics. Please note the details are only based on the information included on the Register.

COUNTRY LOCATIONS
Of the 302 known CBs 86% are located in Australia with the highest number (96 vehicles) in NSW. Next is QLS with 60 vehicles, Vic with 37, WA with 29,SA with 24,TAS with 14, 3 in the NT and one single CB located in the ACT.
Overseas countries are
US 11
MALAYSIA 11
PHILIPPINES 4
UK 3
NZ 3
GERMANY 1
CANADA 1
UNKNOWN 4

ORIGINAL VEHICLE COLOURS

Savannah Beige 237 VEHICLES 78%
Dark Bronze Green 22 vehicles 7%
Paprika Red 11 vehicles 4 %
Unknown 32 vehicles 11%

VEHICLE CONDITION.

Crushed 1%
Excellent/Good/Restored/Very good 33%
Fair/Fair to good/In pieces/original 28%
Poor/Rough/Very poor 23%
Unknown 15%

REGISTERED VEHICLES

There are 41 vehicles registered in all countries. This is 14% of the known vehicle population.

ORIGINAL MOTORS.

Of the 44 known engine numbers only 30 vehicles have the original F125xxxx series motor. With such a low number of known engine numbers it is difficult to determine the correct number of original engines.

Hope this is of interest

countrybuggybill
Memberztnoo
Insano Dub Head
****


Avatar


Posts: 730
Threads: 120
Registered: August 14th, 2007
Member Is Offline

Location: Indiana (aka Hoosierland), USA
Theme: UltimaBB Pro Blue ( Default )
Mood: Dazed & Confused

posted on December 29th, 2008 at 08:38 AM



Bill,
As always, excellent work from you!!!
You have really honed some statistics on CB's all of us can really get a handle on.
It's interesting to me that of all the registered CB's, 61% are either in Excellent/Good/Restored/Very good or Fair/Fair to good/In pieces/original
I think that is a fairly noteworthy statistic.

What we are discovering through this forum in association with your in depth research, it is highly likely there are more CB's squirreled away out there in the hintherlands......in barns, sheds. under trees in pastures, etc.
I think this bodes well for future finds.
Also the fact that 38% are not in terrific condition, may allow other more worthy examples to live on with parts transplants.

I think with a 40 year old very limited production vehicle whose manufacturing was limited to one country for an extremely short period of time, the figures you cited are amazing.

Great job, Bill!
:tu:
You truly are The King of CB's.

Regards,
Steve




http://i236.photobucket.com/albums/ff127/ztnoo/laidbackroo.jpg
Fine tuning the proper daily ratio of Maxwell House to Bacardi 151.........

* Don't worry about the world coming to an end today. It's already tomorrow in Australia !
Member11CAB
Compulsive Aussie Vee Dubber
If ya got it....Baja it
*******


Avatar


Posts: 4674
Threads: 321
Registered: August 30th, 2002
Member Is Offline

Location: Brisbane Northside
Theme: UltimaBB Pro Blue
Mood: Beach'n

posted on December 29th, 2008 at 10:26 AM



For 61% in such good condition, its a shame that only 14% are registered...



65 Meyers Manx
68 Country Buggy (KO 367)
68 Country Buggy (KO 669)
68 Country Buggy (KO 789)
68 Country Buggy (KO 815)
68 Baja Bug
76 Baja Kombi Twincab
MemberBenderGrylls
Learner Dubber
*


No Avatar


Posts: 9
Threads: 2
Registered: July 23rd, 2011
Member Is Offline

Theme: UltimaBB Pro Blue ( Default )

posted on September 6th, 2011 at 07:00 PM



.


  Go To Top


Powered by GaiaBB, © 2011 The GaiaBB Group


[ Queries: 41 ] [ PHP: 51.1% - SQL: 48.9% ]